About Maikel

Nickname: The Spirit

Date of Birth: 3rd February 1999

Place of Birth: Herpen, The Netherlands

Occupation: Car Mechanic

Current Hometown: Herpen, The Netherlands

Darts Used: 21 grams, Michael van Gerwen (Masterdarts)

Other Sports: Football and Darts

Sporting Heroes: Ronaldinho, Phil Taylor, Peter Wright

Favourite Football Team: PSV Eindhoven

"Hugely talented and a kind youngster with a great spirit!"  Richard Veenstra - WDF European Champion 2016